Resens Atlas ca. 1680

The largest village church in Scandinavia

By

Vestervig Church in Vendsyssel was once the north wing of a four-wing Augustine abbey that was founded in about 1100. After the Reformation, the abbey was sold as a manor house. It was later demolished, making the abbey church the largest village church in Scandinavia.…

Contribute to Vestervig Church

Miracle spells sainthood for Thøger

0 comments 0 recommendations

Thøger was a curate for King Olav the Holy. He travelled from Thüringen to Vendsyssel as a missionary after the battle of Stiklestad (1030). He then settled near Vestervig and built a chapel. When Thøger died, the locals made him a saint. But rather hastily, it appeared, as the Pope had not given his approval. Tempers flared in the Danish church community and an attempt was made to burn Thøger's wooden chest or reliquary. Miraculously, the reliquary would not burn. Thøger therefore achieved the status of saint in Denmark. According to legend, a spring welled up on the spot where Thøger had rested on arriving at Thy. The North Jutlanders built a pilgrimage church here and later an abbey in his honour. St. Thøger's spring was revered for its healing powers until the mid-1860s.

Thøger was a curate for King Olav the Holy. He travelled from Thüringen to Vendsyssel as a…