Vestforbrændingen

Terminus for metropolitan waste

By

Vestforbrænding in Glostrup is Denmark's largest municipal waste management company and is co-owned by 19 local authorities in the metropolitan area. The main activity is waste incineration at the plant in Ejby, which was built in 1967-70 to a design by the firm …

Contribute to Vestforbrænding

From landfill to nature reserve

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 1700s and right up until 1935, the wetlands of Ejby Mose were known for their peat cutting and pastureland. But as the volume of human refuse increased to match the economic boom of the 20th century, more and more countryside was given over to waste. Rubbish tips were mounting up in Ejby Mose, which was used as a landfill from 1935. Eventually, problems of rats, odour, groundwater contamination and smoke from self-igniting fires were overwhelming and something had to be done. It was decided to build a large co-municipal incineration plant for metropolitan waste. By 1966, the huge plant was completed. But not until 1972 had the landfill finally been closed so the former wetlands could be restored. In 1975, Ejby Mose was officially designated a nature reserve.

In the 1700s and right up until 1935, the wetlands of Ejby Mose were known for their peat cutting…