Ældre foto

Jutland's ancient capital

By

Viborg has been called the capital of Jutland. It has always had more vicars, officials and teachers than other market towns. And to some extent that still applies. Viborg is one of the oldest towns and became a cathedral city in 1065. Viborg had been a national…

Contribute to Viborg

Is the cathedral authentic?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The smooth ashlar stones, the shiny roof and the clear murals are very impressive. But never judge a book by its cover. Viborg Cathedral is a reconstruction. In 1863, the old cathedral was pulled down and a new one was built in its place. The vaulted ceilings and apse are all that remain of the medieval church. It was not just a church project, but a national project. The cathedral was built in the style of national romanticism based on ideas of how the Danes had once built. Artist Joakim Skovgaard had the task of decorating the main sanctuary of the church with frescos of bible stories on the walls and oil paintings on the ceiling. Skovgaard's murals have become national treasures. But when you have finished admiring them, on your way out, feel the smooth machined surface of the outer wall and remember - all that glitters is not gold.

The smooth ashlar stones, the shiny roof and the clear murals are very impressive. But never judge …