Viborg katedralskole

The way to the realm of knowledge

By

Founded in the late 11th – early 12th century, the cathedral school was annexed to the episcopal residence, and originally educated boys to join the clergy. After the Reformation of 1536, it continued as a grammar school for boys. It was located in the centre of the …

Contribute to Viborg Cathedral School

Film director's favourite

0 comments 0 recommendations

Film director Niels Malmros referred to Viborg Cathedral School as the finest school building in Denmark, when he used it as the setting for his 2009 film Kærestesorger. Certainly, the school impresses the observer with its air of self-possessed majesty. In this French-inspired three-winged building in the Neo-Classicist style, harmony is prized with the many straight lines, symmetries and the verdigris dome with its observatory atop the main building. The architect, Hack Kampmann (1856-1920), was one of the most notable of his time. He designed a large number of important buildings, including the police headquarters in Copenhagen, Aarhus Theatre and Randers state school, distinctive aspects of which were inspired by Viborg Cathedral School.

Film director Niels Malmros referred to Viborg Cathedral School as the finest school building in…