Viborgs gamle rådhus er byens smukkeste barokbygning

Baroque building gets the ball rolling

By

Old Viborg Town Hall is on the south side of Gammeltorv. It was built in 1728 by Master Builder Claus Stallknecht from Altona. Its interior decoration inspired many town halls in Denmark's market towns. The largest of Viborg town hall's rooms was the venue…

Contribute to Viborg Town Hall

His Majesty's birthday

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the absolute monarchy, Viborg's citizens often celebrated the King's birthday with a ball at the town hall. The town newspaper described the event in 1819: Prefect Blom, Mayor Gundelach and his wife and other town dignitaries and fine folk, totalling 200 in all, attended in garments befitting their rank. The entrance door was decorated with the King's name and a crown surrounded by a wreath of oak leaves. At 7 o'clock the meal began with toasts to his Majesty to the sound of kettle drums, trumpets, cannons and the cheers of those gathered. A song, written by the mayor, secretary of the chancellery Gundelach, was sung. And then the high-spirited ball began and went on until eight the next morning. General happiness and public spirit characterised the whole party." "

During the absolute monarchy, Viborg's citizens often celebrated the King's birthday with…