Vig

Vig

A beefy bull from the Stone Age

By

The aurochs of Vig drowned in a woodland lake in approx. 8900 BC, its body pierced by arrows. This find offers a rare 'snapshot' of hunting in the European Mesolithic period. The full-grown bull had a shoulder height of around 1.7 metres and weighed almost a …

Contribute to Vig

Hunting aurochs

Time / Periode -8900
0 comments 1 recommendations

Stone Age hunters attacked these fast and aggressive mountains of flesh with small and roughly hewn flint arrowheads. The hunters were able to bring down even the largest and most ferocious beasts when they got close enough to shoot an arrow between the ribs, into the heart or lungs. It would then bleed to death in a short space of time. The hunters had dogs which could track down the fleeing animal, and keep it cornered until the hunters could get close enough to deliver the final spearblow. The gnawed animal bones found at settlements reveal that Stone Age hunters often succeeded in killing aurochs. In fact, the hunters were so effective that by around 6000 BC the aurochs population on Zealand had been wiped out.

Contribute to Vig

Hunting aurochs

Stone Age hunters attacked these fast and aggressive mountains of flesh with small and roughly hewn…