The world's first offshore windmill park

By

The world's first windmill park in the waters off Lolland at vindeby. The wind turbines were supplied to Elkraft by Bonus Energy. Elkraft built the park in 1991 for an electricity company called SEAS. Bonus Energy has since been taken over by Siemens, and SEAS and…

Contribute to Vindeby offshore windmill park

From windmills to wave power

1 comment 0 recommendations

The offshore windmill park near Vindeby whipped up a storm of publicity. Not only was it the first of its kind on the planet. The pilot project also hit a few patches of troubled water. The wind turbines had to be modified so that the transformers are now inside the windmill towers. And today the doors to the towers are higher than in the original model. Vindeby Offshore Windmill Park is now also a wave power research area. In the autumn of 2008, Floating Power Plant A/S installed a Poseidon 37 wave-power plant. This floating wave power platform carries three smaller wind turbines and has a maximum output of 113 kilowatts. The Poseidon 37 is anchored to the sea bed and is permitted to berth off Vindeby until March 2010.

Dianne
, more than 3 years ago

What a great project. I just love hearing about windmill projects like this. Are there any photos of this floating platform that you could post? Is the Poseiden 37 still anchored of Vindeby? Thanks for posting this information about <a href="http://windmillelectricity.org">windmill electricity</a>.

The offshore windmill park near Vindeby whipped up a storm of publicity. Not only was it the first …