Voergård

Count Clausen's Manor

By

Voergård Castle was taken over by the Bishop of Børglum in 1519. The oldest part of the north wing was added soon after. The vaulted hall with a central column still stands today. In 1579, the estate passed to noblewoman Karen Krabbe as part of a property exchange.…

Contribute to Voergård

From draper to count

0 comments 0 recommendations

Einar Oberbech-Clausen from Nyborg was a skilled draper but sought his fortune in France while still a young man. He became Secretary to the French Count Chenu-Lafitte, who ran wine castles in Bordeaux. After the count's death, he was happy to marry the widowed countess. He became a Catholic, and in 1914 the Pope appointed him count. He was the last Dane outside the royal family to receive this title. The countess died in 1941, and after the war, Oberbech-Clausen decided to sell his French wine castles and move to Denmark. In 1955, he bought Voergård. The castle is a treasure trove of French furniture, china and paintings that he had inherited from his wife.

Einar Oberbech-Clausen from Nyborg was a skilled draper but sought his fortune in France while…