Race

Speedway craze revs into Denmark

By

The speedway track was built in 1975 by Vojens Municipality in South Jutland. It is operated by Speed Sport which includes celebrity rider Ole Olsen, born in 1946, who won the Speedway World Championship three times in the 1970s. Vojens Speedway is currently the only…

Contribute to Vojens Speedway Center

National hero wins on PR

0 comments 0 recommendations

Speedway was pretty much unknown in Denmark in September 1971 when Danish Ole Olsen won the World Championship at Nya Ullevi in Gothenburg. In 1975 and 1978 he won another two titles. His race performance combined with his flair for publicity soon turned Danish sportsgoers on to speedway. In the 1970s, Ole Olsen was one of the most celebrated Danish sportsmen. He was also one of the first sports celebrities to cotton onto the importance of sponsorships and was infamous for winding up Danish TV reporters with his advertising plugs. If he was being filmed for a TV interview, he would be sure to be straddling his bike right in front of an advertisement for one of his sponsors, and had no scruples about thanking his sponsors in live TV interviews.

Speedway was pretty much unknown in Denmark in September 1971 when Danish Ole Olsen won the World…