Voldtofte Skov, hulveje-1

Heavy traffic caused sunken road

By

Voldtofte Forest on Southwest Funen has various sunken roads running parallel from east to west. They were made by traffic following the same route for centuries. After all, most people chose the easiest route across rivers and hills. And gradually the feet, hooves and…

Contribute to Voldtofte Forest

On a roll from prehistory to the Middle Ages

Time / Periode -500 1500
0 comments 0 recommendations

Archaeologists have found objects that tell us a lot about the means of transport used on the roads. Wheels, a pole and other parts of wagons from both prehistoric Denmark and the Middle Ages, for example. We also have images of chariots and wagons on tapestries, murals, books etc. from the Middle Ages and Viking era. Back in prehistoric times, two-wheeled carts had disc-type wheels hewn from tree trunks with no spokes. In the Iron Age and Middle Ages, carts also had four wheels and sides fashioned of bars or trelliswork for transporting goods and people. The wheels were either made of tree-trunk discs, thin planks or had iron fittings and spokes. Often they were horse-drawn. Two-wheeled carts were also used for work and as sledges to cover short distances.

Archaeologists have found objects that tell us a lot about the means of transport used on the…