Vongshøj sommer

Religions clash at burial mounds

By

Vong's Burial Mound has pride of place on the highest hill northwest of Løgum Monastery. The tower on top commands a spectacular view of South Jutland. Vong's Burial Mound is the largest in a group of about 50 Bronze Age mounds. No finds have been made here,…

Contribute to Vongshøj

Vong the Warrior becomes meek as a lamb

0 comments 0 recommendations

Legend says that Vong the Warrior lies in his burial mound. He was once a mighty warrior. But when the monks settled in Løgum Monastery they were afraid of him, as he was apt to swing his club and threaten anything on legs. Pious brother Martin took the matter in hand and converted Vong, who served the Lord devoutly until his death. Following ancient tradition, he had a burial mound but with a wooden cross on top. This story illustrates the strategy adopted by the Church. When the spokesmen for the new religion had trouble preventing locals from worshipping heathen forefathers in the burial mounds, they made the burial mounds into sacred monuments to men of the Church.

Legend says that Vong the Warrior lies in his burial mound. He was once a mighty warrior. But when …