Luftfoto

2000-year-old village

By

The modern-day village of Vorbasse in South Jutland has been inhabited in shifting configurations since the Iron Age. Archaeological excavations reveal that over the period 0 – 1100 AD there were around 500 farmsteads. Excavations have also turned up implements for…

Contribute to Vorbasse

The shifting village

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Iron Age village at Vorbasse was inhabited for around 1,100 years, or 66 generations. The village was moved in the locale several times to make best use of the land. Archaeological investigations allow the village to be 'read' like a family saga. Four times, the villagers face great upheaval. In circa 200 AD, they come under the rule of a prince, who establishes a new village of large farmsteads. In 700 AD, the prince brings the farmsteads under a new tax system, and 200 years later, Harald Bluetooth does the same again. By around 1100 AD, the Iron Age villagers had become Christianised. The village moved to its present site by the church. The settlement had evolved from its Heathen, Norse origins into a Christian, European community.

The Iron Age village at Vorbasse was inhabited for around 1,100 years, or 66 generations. The…