Gåsetårnet

The birthplace of Jutland Law

By

Vordingborg Castle was built by King Valdemar the Great in about 1160, probably as part of the defence system against the plundering Wends. The castle stood on a small castle embankment surrounded by a moat. In the 1360s, King Valdemar Atterdag extended the castle to…

Contribute to Vordingborg Castle and the Goose Tower

With the law the country is built" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

While staying at Vordingborg in Easter 1241, King Valdemar Sejr issued the famous Jutland Law". The "Landscape Law" as it was called applied only to Jutland and Funen, while other laws applied to Zealand and Skåne. The preface begins with the famous words: "With the law the country is built. But if everyone can suffice with what is his, and leave others to enjoy the same right, no law would be needed. The law is not to be made or written to any man's special benefit, but in accordance with all the interests of those who live in the country…". These fine words testify to the perception of rights in the Middle Ages. The first law covering the whole country was passed in 1683. "

While staying at Vordingborg in Easter 1241, King Valdemar Sejr issued the famous Jutland…