Vrads

Family tombs for chieftains

By

More than 150 burial mounds are preserved at Vrads near Vorbasse. Many are low Stone Age burial mounds, but some are from the Bronze Age as you can see from their domes. Eight burial mounds are lined up at Boest Krat and the five collectively called the Good Hope…

Contribute to Vrads

Men and women of power

0 comments 0 recommendations

Members of leading families were almost the only ones to be buried in large burial mounds. Relatives put valuable weapons and tools in the mounds to show that the person had power. Expensive jewellery also showed that a woman had status. So the inequality in life continued in death. The burial mounds protected the dead while preserving their memory for future generations. Together, individual burial mounds or groups of burial mounds became burial sites for whole families of chieftains and were used repeatedly over the centuries.

Contribute to Vrads

Members of leading families were almost the only ones to be buried in large burial mounds.…