Rømersgade

Schooling in democracy

By

The meeting hall in Rømersgade dates back to 1879. It was the first building in Northern Europe built and owned by workers. It now houses the Workers Museum, but back then it was a centre for workers' political and social self-education. The general public…

Contribute to Workers' Assembly Hal

Seamstresses threw down the gauntlet

0 comments 0 recommendations

The meeting hall had a vital influence on the labour movement. Also for women belonging to the trade-union movement and their commitment to feminism. A report describes the strike of the union of women tailors in 1899: We took a very courageous step and declared a strike, which was unheard of at the time, and was also reported in the national newspapers. Thousands of seamstresses reported every day to Rømersgade 22, rallies were held every day in the big hall, and feminists – Louise Nørlund, Anne Brun, Birgitte Berg-Nielsen and many others – turned up and held impassioned speeches on endurance and the importance of solidarity and comradeship. The strike was a major victory for the women." "

The meeting hall had a vital influence on the labour movement. Also for women belonging to the…